Privacy

Privacy Policy

Updated February, 2017

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the That Petfood Co. website, www.thatpetfoodcompany.com.au.

That Petfood Co. is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. That Petfood Co. is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. Under these principles, That Petfood Co. is required to have a clear and up to date policy on its management of personal information.

These principles also give individuals the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and a right to correct any information if it is wrong.

A copy of the National Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to the subscription components of That Petfood Co. you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, name, address and contact information including email and phone number and provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) is information that uniquely identifies an individual. Personal information means information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

Sharing of your personal information

We may hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. That Petfood Co. takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

That Petfood Co. only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given, or for purposes which are directly related to one of its functions or activities, and it does not provide the information to other organisations or anyone else, unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented
  • The individual would reasonably expect, or has been informed, that information will typically be passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change, we will use personal information for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change will adhere to our updated practices.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

That Petfood Co. reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. That Petfood Co. reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

That Petfood Co. welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us during business hours Monday to Friday.

Contact Details

Join our mailing list for special offers and updates!

Enquiry details